Find a Dance

Simple Search

Advanced Search

Help Home

Simple Search

Advanced Search






















Proximity Search



miles    

Help

Case. Searches are not case insensitive. Barn is the same as barn.

Include as little information as necessary to find the event that interests you. All your words must be found in the event listing.

Caller or cuer name. The database has last names but not always first names.

Level. Recognized event levels are: Newer, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3, and C4. An event is considered a match if it matches any of the levels you specify.

Click anywhere on an entry to see more information.

More

 

Calendar Web Sites

Challenge clubs, round dance cuers, association calendars, festivals.

 

Show all events

Show all the dances at all levels and locations, 2023–2025.

2023

2024

Jul 17–20
2024

Jul 17–20, 2024

Canadian National Square and Round Dance Festival,
Calgary, AB

Program: SSD, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1, C2, Rounds

Glenmore Inn, 1000 Glenmore Court SE, Calgary, AB [MAP]

Jul 19–20
2024

Jul 19–20, 2024

Illinois Square Dance Convention,
Rosemont, IL

Program: SSD, Mainstream, Plus, A2, C1, Rounds

Sheraton Suites Chicago O'Hare, 6501 Mannheim Rd, Rosemont, IL [MAP]

Jul 26
2024

Jul 26, 2024

Advanced Squares of Fremont,
Romney Tannehill, Fremont, CA

Program: A2

Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont, CA [MAP]

Rounds by Sue and Phil Harris

Jul 26–28
2024

Jul 26–28, 2024

Minnesota Round Dance Council,
Star Fest Ball, Hopkins, MN

Program: Rounds

Eisenhower Community Center, 1001 Highway 7, Hopkins, MN [MAP]

Jul 26–28
2024

Jul 26–28, 2024

European Square and Round Dance Convention,
Ikast, Denmark

Program: Newer Dancer, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1, C2, Rounds

Sportscenter Ikast, Stadion Alle 2 B, DK 7430 Ikast, Denmark [MAP]

Aug 1–3
2024

Aug 1–3, 2024

Tennessee Square Dance Convention,
Gatlinburg, TN

Program: SSD, Mainstream, Plus, A2, Rounds

Mills Conference Center, 234 Historic Nature Trail, Gatlinburg, TN [MAP]

Aug 3–11
2024

Aug 3–11, 2024

Square Dance Week in Warsaw,
Poland, Warsaw, Poland

Program: Plus, A1, A2, C1

Aug 3–8
2024

Aug 3–8, 2024

Round a Rama Institute,
Worlock, Goss, Hicks, West Lafayette, IN

Program: Rounds

Purdue Memorial Union, 101 N Grant St, West Lafayette, IN [MAP]

Aug 9
2024

Aug 9, 2024

Advanced Squares of Fremont,
Joe Saltel, Fremont, CA

Program: A2

Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont, CA [MAP]

Rounds by Sue and Phil Harris

Aug 15–17
2024

Aug 15–17, 2024

Michican Square Dance Convention,
Dearborn, MI

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, Rounds

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Detroit-Dearborn, 5801 Southfield Expressway, Detroit, MI [MAP]

Aug 16–17
2024

Aug 16–17, 2024

Chesapeake Summer End Round Dance Weekend,
Ridge, MD

Program: Rounds

Knights of Columbus Hall, 16441 Three Notch Rd., Ridge, MD [MAP]

Aug 18–23
2024

Aug 18–23, 2024

Pingvinerna,
C1, Bronc Wise, Ulricehamn, Sweden

Program: C1

Skotteksgardens Camping Ulricehamn, Gamla Marbacksvagen, 523 90 Ulricehamn, Sweden [MAP]

Aug 25–30
2024

Aug 25–30, 2024

Pingvinerna,
C2, Bronc Wise, Ulricehamn, Sweden

Program: C2

Skotteksgardens Camping Ulricehamn, Gamla Marbacksvagen, 523 90 Ulricehamn, Sweden [MAP]

Aug 31
2024

Aug 31, 2024

SCVCA/SCVSDA Whing Ding,
Palo Alto, CA

Program: Plus, Rounds

St. Andrews Methodist Church, 4111 Alma St., Palo Alto, CA [MAP]

Sep 1–6
2024

Sep 1–6, 2024

Pingvinerna,
C3B, Bronc Wise, Ulricehamn, Sweden

Program: C3B

Skotteksgardens Camping Ulricehamn, Gamla Marbacksvagen, 523 90 Ulricehamn, Sweden [MAP]

Sep 5–7
2024

Sep 5–7, 2024

Pennsylvania Fabulous Fall Festival,
Camp Hill, PA

Program: SSD, Mainstream, Plus, A2, Rounds

Penn Harris Trademark by Wyndham, 1150 Camp Hill Bypass, Camp Hill, PA [MAP]

Sep 5–7
2024

Sep 5–7, 2024

Kentucky Federation State Convention,
Somerset, KY

Program: Mainstream, Plus, Rounds

The Center for Rural Development, 2292 South Hwy 27. Somerset, KY [MAP]

Sep 8–13
2024

Sep 8–13, 2024

Accent on Rounds,
Worlock, Kurczewski, Fontana Dam, NC

Program: Rounds

Fontana Village, 300 Woods Rd, Fontana Dam, NC [MAP]

Sep 13
2024

Sep 13, 2024

Advanced Squares of Fremont,
Randy Dibble, Fremont, CA

Program: A2

Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont, CA [MAP]

Rounds by Sue and Phil Harris

Sep 20–21
2024

Sep 20–21, 2024

September Spectacular,
Joe Saltel, Hunter Keller, Billings, MT

Program: Plus, Rounds

First Presbyterian Church, 2420 13th St. W, Billings, MT [MAP]

Sep 20–21
2024

Sep 20–21, 2024

Nebraska State Square and Round Dance Weekend,
Hastings, NE

Program: Mainstream, Plus, Rounds

Adams County Fairgrounds, 947 S Baltimore Ave, Hastings, NE [MAP]

Sep 25–27
2024

Sep 25–27, 2024

Palm Springs Round Up,
Phase 3-4, Curt and Tammy Worlock, Palm Springs, CA

Program: Rounds

Palm Springs Pavilion, 402 S. Pavilion Way, Palm Springs, CA [MAP]

Sep 27–29
2024

Sep 27–29, 2024

Palm Springs Round Up,
Phase 4-6, Curt and Tammy Worlock, Palm Springs, CA

Program: Rounds

Palm Springs Pavilion, 402 S. Pavilion Way, Palm Springs, CA [MAP]

Oct 4–6
2024

Oct 4–6, 2024

SCVSDA Jubilee,
San Jose, CA

Program: Plus, A2, C1, Rounds

Hoover Middle School, 1635 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA [MAP]

Callers: Andy Allemao, Michael Kellogg

Oct 4–7
2024

Oct 4–7, 2024

Motiv8's,
October Festival, Vic Ceder, A2-C3, Stockholm, Sweden

Program: A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B

Fruangsgarden, Gamla Sodertaljevagen 5, 129 55 Fruangen, [MAP]

Oct 17–19
2024

Oct 17–19, 2024

TEXPACC 2024,
4 Halls A2-C3A, Paris, TX

Program: A2, C1, C2, C3A

Love Center, 2025 S Collegiate Dr, Paris, TX [MAP]

Callers: Vic Ceder, Ross Howell, Darryl Lipscomb, Tim Ploch, Bronc Wise

Oct 18
2024

Oct 18, 2024

Advanced Squares of Fremont,
Caller TBA, Fremont, CA

Program: A2

Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont, CA [MAP]

Rounds by Dan and Allison Drumheller

Oct 18–20
2024

Oct 18–20, 2024

ACR,
David Dvorak, A2, Selb, Germany

Program: A2

Hotel Haus Silberbach, Sommerhauer Str. 1-5, 95100 Selb, Germany [MAP]

Oct 28
2024

Oct 28, 2024

El Camino Reelers,
Halloween Dance, SSD, Plus, A2, Andy Allemao, Palo Alto, CA

Program: SSD, Newer Dancer, Plus, A2

St. Andrews Methodist Church, 4111 Alma St., Palo Alto, CA [MAP]

Nov 4
2024
MS

Nov 4, 2024

Swinging 21ers,
Benefit Dance, Ghost Riders, Jay Henderson, Fremont, CA

Program: Mainstream, Rounds

Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont [MAP]

Nov 8–9
2024

Nov 8–9, 2024

Bakersfield Square Dance Roundup,
Bakersfield, CA

Program: Plus, A2, Rounds

Kern County Fairgrounds, 1142 South P Street, Bakersfield, CA [MAP]

Nov 15
2024

Nov 15, 2024

Advanced Squares of Fremont,
Mike Luna and Kurt Gollhardt, Fremont, CA

Program: A2

Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont, CA [MAP]

Rounds by Dan and Allison Drumheller

Anniversary celebration

Nov 16–17
2024

Nov 16–17, 2024

Importers,
Rob French, C3-C4, Willowbrook, IL

Program: C3B, C4

Dance hall, Address unknown, Willowbrook, IL [MAP]

Nov 30
2024

Nov 30, 2024

SCVCA/SCVSDA Whing Ding,
Palo Alto, CA

Program: Plus, Rounds

St. Andrews Methodist Church, 4111 Alma St., Palo Alto, CA [MAP]

Dec 12–14
2024

Dec 12–14, 2024

SD Extended Workshop,
C1-C2, Joachim Ruhenbeck, Baden, Germany

Program: C1, C2

Ev. Akademie Baden, Dobler Str. 51, 76332 Bad Herrenalb, Germany [MAP]

Dec 13
2024

Dec 13, 2024

Advanced Squares of Fremont,
Bob Baier, Fremont, CA

Program: A2

Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont, CA [MAP]

Rounds by Sue and Phil Harris

Dec 14
2024

Dec 14, 2024

Holiday Party,
SSD and Plus, Palo Alto, CA

Program: SSD, Newer Dancer, Plus

St. Andrews Methodist Church, 4111 Alma St., Palo Alto, CA [MAP]

Dec 31
2024

Dec 31, 2024

Rockin Jokers,
Glass Slipper Ball, Lawrence Johnstone, Sunnyvale, CA

Program: Plus, Rounds

Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 W. Fremont Avanue, Sunnyvale, CA [MAP]

2025

Mar 21–23
2025

Mar 21–23, 2025

SD Extended Workshop,
C1, C2, Don Moger, Baden, Germany

Program: C1, C2

Ev. Akademie Baden, Dobler Str. 51, 76332 Bad Herrenalb, Germany [MAP]

Mar 28–39
2025

Mar 28–39, 2025

ACR,
Don Moger, C2, Selb, Germany

Program: C2

Hotel Haus Silberbach, Sommerhauer Str. 1-5, 95100 Selb, Germany [MAP]

Apr 4–6
2025

Apr 4–6, 2025

SNCC Swedish National Challenge Convention,
Gothenberg, Sweden

Program: C1, C2, C3A, C3B

Nordiska Folkhogskoan, Kungalv, Gothenberg, Sweden [MAP]

Apr 11–13
2025

Apr 11–13, 2025

SD Extended Workshop,
A2, C1, Jet Roberts, Baden, Germany

Program: A2, C1

Ev. Akademie Baden, Dobler Str. 51, 76332 Bad Herrenalb, Germany [MAP]

Apr 17–20
2025

Apr 17–20, 2025

Veer North to the Capital,
Ottawa, ON

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, C1

May 2–3
2025

May 2–3, 2025

Mile-Hi Square and Round Dance Festival,
Prescott Valley, AZ

Program: Mainstream, Plus, Rounds

Humboldt Unifed School District, 6611 N Robert Rd, Prescott Valley, AZ [MAP]

Jun 19–22
2025

Jun 19–22, 2025

ACR,
C1, C2, Selb, Germany

Program: C1, C2

Hotel Haus Silberbach, Sommerhauer Str. 1-5, 95100 Selb, Germany [MAP]

Jun 25–28
2025

Jun 25–28, 2025

National Square Dance Convention,
Shreveport, LA

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, Rounds

Jul 3–6
2025

Jul 3–6, 2025

IAGSDC Convention,
Hitchhike Across the Galaxy, San Francisco, CA

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B, C4

San Francisco Marriott Marquis, 780 Mission St., San Francisco, CA [MAP]

Jul 7–12
2025

Jul 7–12, 2025

Australian National Convention,
Morayfield, QLD, Australia

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, Rounds

Jul 12–20
2025

Jul 12–20, 2025

Penguins,
Summer Dance, Tranum, Denmark

Program: C1, C2, C3A, C3B

Tranum Strand, Strandvejen 83, 9460 Brovst, Denmark [MAP]

Callers: Ross Howell, Vic Ceder

Jul 31–Aug 2
2025

Jul 31–Aug 2, 2025

BC Festival,
Langley, BC

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, Rounds

Langley Secondary School, 21405 56 Ave, Langley, BC [MAP]

Aug 2–7
2025

Aug 2–7, 2025

Round a Rama Institute,
Worlock, Goss, Hicks, West Lafayette, IN

Program: Rounds

Purdue Memorial Union, 101 N Grant St, West Lafayette, IN [MAP]

Oct 10–12
2025

Oct 10–12, 2025

Centex,
Phase 3-5 Dance Weekend, La Grange, TX

Program: Rounds

Randolph Recreation Center, 653 E. Pearl St., La Grange, TX [MAP]

Oct 17–19
2025

Oct 17–19, 2025

ACR,
Jack Borgstrom, A2, Selb, Germany

Program: A2

Hotel Haus Silberbach, Sommerhauer Str. 1-5, 95100 Selb, Germany [MAP]

Dec 5–7
2025

Dec 5–7, 2025

SD Extended Workshop,
A2, C1, Michael Kellogg, Baden, Germany

Program: A2, C1

Ev. Akademie Baden, Dobler Str. 51, 76332 Bad Herrenalb, Germany [MAP]

2026

Jun 24–27
2026

Jun 24–27, 2026

National Square Dance Convention,
Waco, TX

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, C1, Rounds

Cue SheetsChallenge DefinitionsClubsEventsLinksMoreAboutHome