Find a Dance

Simple Search

Advanced Search

Help Home

Simple Search

Advanced Search






















Proximity Search



miles    

Help

Case. Searches are not case insensitive. Barn is the same as barn.

Include as little information as necessary to find the event that interests you. All your words must be found in the event listing.

Caller or cuer name. The database has last names but not always first names.

Level. Recognized event levels are: Newer, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3, and C4. An event is considered a match if it matches any of the levels you specify.

Click anywhere on an entry to see more information.

More

 

Calendar Web Sites

Challenge clubs, round dance cuers, association calendars, festivals.

 

Show all events

Show all the dances at all levels and locations, 2019–2025.

2020

June 5–7
2020

June 5–7, 2020

Sydjysk Square Dance Kolding,
29th Danish Convention, Vamdrup, Denmark

Program: Newer Dancer, Mainstream, Plus, A1, A2, C1

Arena Syd, Idrætsvej 3, 6580 Vamdrup, Denmark [MAP]

B - M - P - A1 - A2 - C1

Callers: Paul Bristow, Sandie Bryant, Robert Milestad, Tommy P. Larsen, Søren Lindergaard, Carsten Nielsen

July 24–26
2020

July 24–26, 2020

Illinois State Square & Round Dance Convention,
Itasca, IL

Program: Mainstream, Plus, Rounds

Westin Chicago Northwest, 4000 Park Blvd, Itasca, IL [MAP]

Apr 3–5
2020
logo

Apr 3–5, 2020

PACE NorCal,
Levels vary, TBA, Palo Alto, CA

Program: A2, C1, C2, C3A, C3B

St. Andrews Methodist Church, 4111 Alma St., Palo Alto, CA [MAP]

Locations vary, also Redwood City, Vallejo, Concord, and others

Apr 3–5
2020

Apr 3–5, 2020

Swedish National Challenge Convention,
Lerum, Sweden

Program: C1, C2, C3A, C3B

Rydsbergs School, Ekollonvagen 14, 443 50 Lerum, Sweden [MAP]

Apr 3–5
2020

Apr 3–5, 2020

Bill Haynes Weekend,
A2-C1-C2, Bill Haynes, Schertz, TX

Program: A2, C1, C2

Community Center, 3501 Morning Drive, Schertz, TX [MAP]

Apr 3–5
2020

Apr 3–5, 2020

Spring Round A Rama,
Curt and Tammy Worlock, Dundalk, MD

Program: Rounds

Wise Avenue Firehouse, 214 Wise Avenue, Dundalk, MD [MAP]

Apr 3–5
2020

Apr 3–5, 2020

ACR,
Sandie Bryant, C2, Obertrubach, Germany

Program: C2

Arbeitnehmerbildungs und Begegnungszentrum, Pfarrer-Grieb-Weg 26, 91286 Obertrubach [MAP]

Apr 3
2020

Apr 3, 2020

Recyclers,
A2, Patricia Wahle, Deerfield, IL

Program: A2

Jewett Park Community Center, 836 Jewett Park Drive, Deerfield, IL [MAP]

Apr 3–4
2020

Apr 3–4, 2020

NSDA 52nd Annual Jamboree,
Oroville, CA

Program: Mainstream, Plus, Rounds

Butte County Veterans Memorial Hall, 2374 Montgomery Street, Oroville, CA [MAP]

Callers: Ken Bower, Buddy Weaver

Cuer: David and Susan Cleek

Apr 4
2020

Apr 4, 2020

Rockin' Jokers Circus Circus,
Saratoga, CA

Program: Plus, Rounds

St. Archangel Michael Church, 18870 Allendale Avenue, Saratoga, CA [MAP]

Caller: Tony Oxendine

Cuer: Sue Harris

Apr 4–5
2020

Apr 4–5, 2020

Trailblazers,
Rob French, A2-C3A, Westminster, CA

Program: A2, C1, C2, C3A

Mel's Dance Center, 5946 Westminster Blvd, Westminster, CA

Apr 8–10
2020

Apr 8–10, 2020

Østjysk Square Dance Club,
Påskedans, A2, C1, C2, Brovst, Denmark

Program: A2, C1, C2

http://squaredancedanmark.dk/Portals/0/Flyers/2020/20040810%20-%20Tranum-2020_Udg1_2-CUN_26-04-2019%2008-16-11.pdf

Callers: Carsten Nielsen (DK), Mickael Kellogg (USA), Tomas Bernhed (S)

Apr 10–14
2020

Apr 10–14, 2020

Australian National Convention,
Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australia

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, Rounds

Blue Mountains Grammar School, 2 Matcham Ave., Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australia [MAP]

Apr 10
2020

Apr 10, 2020

Advanced Squares of Fremont,
A2, Fremont, CA

Program: A2

Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont CA [MAP]

Apr 10
2020

Apr 10, 2020

Phantom Squares,
Caller TBA, A2, Canoga Park, CA

Program: A2, Rounds

Canoga Park Women's Club, 7401 Jordan Avenue, Canoga Park, CA [MAP]

A2 Dance with Pre-Rounds

Apr 12–18
2020

Apr 12–18, 2020

European Square and Round Dance College,
Cham, Germany

Program: Plus, A1, A2, Rounds

Randsberger Hof, Randsbergerhofstr. 15-19, 93413 Cham, Bayern, Germany [MAP]

Cuers: Susie & Gert-Jan Rotscheid, Pam & George Hurd, Curt & Tammy Worlock

Callers: Dave Preskitt, Ray Brendzy, Kevin Thomaier

Apr 16–18
2020

Apr 16–18, 2020

Roundezvous Round Dance Weekend,
Albuquerque, NM

Program: Rounds

ASDC, 4915 Hawkins Dr. NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109 [MAP]

Apr 17–19
2020

Apr 17–19, 2020

California State Convention,
Hanford, CA

Program: Mainstream, Plus, A2, Rounds

Kings County Fairgrounds, 801 S. 10th Avenue, Hanford, CA [MAP]

Callers: Bob Baier, Jet Roberts, Joe Saltel, Mike Seastrom, Kip Garvey, Dan Nordbye

Cuers: Maryann Callahan and Craig Cowan, TJ and Bruce Chadd, Sharon and Casey Parker, David and Susan, Cleek

Apr 17–18
2020

Apr 17–18, 2020

45th Annual South Carolina Square & Round Dance Convention,
West Columbia, SC

Program: Mainstream, Plus, Rounds

Brookland Banquet and Conference Center, 1066 Sunset Blvd., West Columbia, SC [MAP]

Apr 17–19
2020
logo

Apr 17–19, 2020

PACE So-Cal,
Geo Jedlicka, Los Angeles area, CA

Program: C3B, C4

Temple City Women's Hall,9704 Woodruff Ave, Temple City, CA

And other locations ... check their web site for specifics

Cue SheetsChallenge DefinitionsClubsDancesLinksMoreAboutHome